Number of Tourists Bookings in the Gagra District for May Holidays Increased by 40%
Maria Maltseva, a hotel consulting specialist, on the air of the Sputnik radio noted that the booking rate in the Gagra district increased by 40% in May, 2021, compared to the same period of 2017, 2018 and 2019.
Against the background that Rospotrebnadzor introduced quarantine measures on April 15, this is quite a large number, said Maltseva. According to her, tourists usually stay in hotels for three to seven days.
As it turned out, the restrictions do not apply to Russian citizens traveling to Abkhazia and the Tskhinvali region.
Interestingly, according to TVIL.RU, Gagra was among the top ten cities to travel in May. The top ten includes mostly Russian cities. Gagra was also among the top ten popular romantic destinations in May.
The de facto Ministry of Internal Affairs presented a plan to ensure order in the Gagra district during the summer season. According to the de facto Minister, Dimitri Dbar, the plan provides for regular patrols in tourist areas. Employees of the MoIA are obliged to be courteous and tactful with tourists.
It is noteworthy that ethno-tourism is developing in Abkhazia. Tourists stay with local families and get acquainted with Abkhazian culture.