Gagloyev's meeting with the Russian Foreign Minister
On June 15, Alan Gagloyev, the de facto President of the Tskhinvali region, who is visiting Moscow, met with the Russian Foreign Minister, Sergey Lavrov. The meeting discussed the key issues of bilateral relations and foreign policy coordination, including the progress of the Geneva International Discussions. Lavrov expressed gratitude to Gagloyev for the humanitarian aid provided to the so-called Donetsk and Luhansk the People's Republics. During the meeting, Lavrov positively assessed Gagloyev's decision on temporary opening of border checkpoints.
As per a decision of the de facto Security Council of the Tskhinvali region checkpoints – Razdakhani (Odzisi / Mosabruni), Sinaguri (Sinaguri) and Pereu (Perevi) were temporarily opened in the occupied region on June 13-17 in connection with Lomisoba holiday. Resident of the occupied region were allowed to move into the territory controlled by the central government of Georgia. The opening of checkpoints was also Gagloyev's "pre-election" promise.
On June 14, Gagloyev met with Economic Development Minister, Maxim Reshetnikov.