Russian Federation’s “Embassy in Tskhinvali Region
Various structures of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Russian Federation jointly wage information warfare against Georgia on the international arena, support occupied Georgian regions diplomatically and ensure the strengthening of Russian interests there.
The actual relations with Georgia and the occupied regions in the Ministry are curated by the 4th CIS Department (4ДСНГ). The spheres of responsibility of the Department are Azerbaijan, Armenia, Georgia and, since 2008, occupied regions of Georgia. The Ministry conducts its policies with regard to Abkhazia and Tskhinvali Region through the 4th CIS Department and the “Embassies” of Russia in the occupied regions, which engaged in their work since the 2008 August War between Russia and Georgia.
Russian “Embassy” in Tskhinvali Region
The issue of opening Russian “Embassy” in Tskhinvali Region entered the agenda after August 26, 2008 recognition of Tskhinvali Region’s independence by Russia. Diplomatic relations were established between the parties on September 9, 2008. On September 17, Agreement on Friendship, Cooperation and Mutual Assistance was signed between the two sides. The Russian “Embassy” in Tskhinvali Region started working in April of 2009. Representatives of Russian Ministries and other structures are also accredited at the “Embassy”. These include the representatives from the 4th CIS Department, Federal Agency for Compatriots Living Abroad and International Humanitarian Affairs, Ministry of Internal Affairs of Russia and the Customs Service.
A total of 14 diplomats are working at the Embassy at this stage.
In 2010, in Tskhinvali was started construction of new complex for the „embassy“ building (the „embassy“ three-storey building and a six-storey residential house). The opening ceremony was held on June 4, 2012.
“Ambassadors” of Russia to Tskhinvali Region
The first “Ambassador” of Russia to Tskhinvali Region was Elbrus Kargiev, who served as a Senior Advisor at the 4th CIS Department in the period of October 2007-2008. He was appointed to the position of “Ambassador” on September 25, 2008. Kargiev performed his duties as an “Ambassador” until May 2017 – his retirement.
Kargiev was replaced by Marat Kulakhemtov on May 23, 2017. Kulakhemtov started his duties as an “Ambassador” on July 3, 2017, when he delivered his letters of credence to the de facto President of Tskhinvali Region. Kulakhemtov served as the Commander of Joint Peacekeeping forces in Tskhinvali Region from October 2004. During his work in Tskhinvali, he was accused by the Georgian side of supporting the separatists. From August 2009 until his appointment to the position of Ambassador, Kulakhemtov was an Advisor of the Minister of Foreign Affairs in Russia’s Military Political Activities in South Caucasus and Transnistria and Military Affairs in Central Asia.